2nd Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018 – All The Winners

0

The Punjabi film industry gathered to toast its achievements in the year 2018 at the 2nd Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018, held on March 23 in Mohali. The night was hosted by the young torchbearers of the industry comprising singer/actors Ammy Virk, Harrdy Sandhu, Neeru Bajwa, Mandy Takhar, BJ Randhawa.

Guggu Gill stole the show with his “Living Legend Award”

Here is the complete list of those who won big at the 2nd Jio Filmfare Awards Punjabi 2018:

Best Film (Popular): ‘Lahoriye’

Critics’ Award for Best Film: ‘Rabb da radio’

Best Actor In A Leading Role – Female (Popular): Sargun Mehta for ‘Lahoriye’

Critics’ Award for Best Actor (Female): Mandy Takhar for ‘Rabb Da Radio’

Best Actor In A Leading Role – Male (Popular): Amrinder Gill for ‘Lahoriye’

Critics’ Award for Best Actor (Male): Binnu Dhillon for ‘Vekh Baraatan Challiyan’

Best Director: Ksshitij Chaudhary for ‘Vekh Baraatan Challiyan’

Best Debut Director: Amberdeep Singh for ‘Lahoriye’

Best Actor In A Supporting Role( Male): Karmjit Anmol for ‘Manje Bistre’

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female): Nirmal Rishi for ‘Nikka Zaildar 2’

Best Dialogue: Amberdeep Singh for ‘Lahoriye’

Best Screenplay: Gippy Grewal for ‘Manje Bistre’

Best original story: Jass Grewal for ‘Rabd Da Radio’

Best debut actor (male): Ninja for ‘Channa Mereya’ and Tarsem singh Jassar for ‘Rabd Da Radio’

Best debut actor (female): Payal Rajput for ‘Channa Mereya’

Best Music Album: Jatinder Shah for ‘Lahoriye’

Best Playback Singer (Male): Amrinder Gill for ‘Akhar’ – ‘Lahoriye’

Best Playback Singer (Female): Neha Bhasin for ‘Paani Ravi Da’ – ‘Lahoriye’

Best Lyrics: Jass Grewal for ‘Rabb Da Radio’ – ‘Rabb Da Radio’

Lifetime Achievement Award: Preeti Sapru

Best Choreography: Devang Desai for ‘Yaar’ – ‘Sardar Mohammad’

Best Background Score: Sunny Bawra and Inder Bawra for ‘Jora 10 Numbaria’

Best Action: Salam Ansari for ‘Jora 10 Numbaria’

Best Cinematography: Vineet Malhotra for ‘Channa Mereya’

Best Editing: Manish More for ‘Channa Mereya’

Best Production Design: Tariq Umar Khan for ‘Lahoriye’

 Best Sound Design: Parikshit Lalwani and Kunal Mehta for ‘Sardar Mohammad’
 Living Legend award: Guggu Gill
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply